CHAPA Comments on Draft Guidelines for MBTA Communities
[…] These include, but are not limited to: American Rescue Plan Act Fiscal Recovery Funds; locally controlled funds from the Community Preservation Act or municipal affordable housing trusts; Chapter 40R; and capital resources dedicated to creating transit-oriented affordable housing. Information on these resources should also be provided to communities as they implement Section 3A.
Ensuring Compliance
CHAPA asks that the guidelines be amended to reflect that all MBTA communities must comply with Section 3A and that compliance is not optional.
As the law states, “An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right…”[4] As the Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) recognizes, “the word ‘shall’ indicates that the legislature intended to require all MBTA communities to have a multi-family zoning district.”[5]